Funston's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

C.A.C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 C.A.C. An Outline of the Epistle to the Romans
Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot Hard Cover Good + 
Binding is tight, some wear, owners' names on front endpaper, some foxing on top of the book, has a pleasing old-man book smell, "This epistle presents to us God's glad tidings, not exactly as preached to the ungodly, but as unfolded to saints. It begins on the note of divine calling.", no date but ca. 1926, 245 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Muller, George;Mueller;Brooks, A. E. C. Answers to Prayer: From George Mueller's Narratives
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Moody Press 1980 0802405657 / 9780802405654 Paperback Very Good 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. A compilation of the astounding answers to prayer that Mueller saw during his lifetime of caring for orphans in England. 126 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ward, A.C. Bernard Shaw
Longmans, Green & Co. 1957 Stapled Booklet Good 
Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, "In length, productiveness, and influence the career of Bernard Shaw is unparalleled in the history of modern literature. His first printed words - a letter commenting critically on a religious mission in Dublin conducted by the American evangelists Dwight L. Moody and Ira D. Sankey - appeared in Public Opinion, a London weekly, on 3 April 1875, when he was nineteen.", etc., 56 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Needham, G.C.and Needham, E.A. Bible Briefs
Fleming H. Revell Company 1889 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
This book has slightly loose binding particularly at the front of the book. Title page is partly detached. Has clean copy with yellowed pages except there are a few brown smudges on the margins of some pages only. Ex-owner's name appears inside front cover. The spine is frayed at the top and bottom of the spine. Back cover has one marking and shows signs of wear. Has outline themes for Bible students such as: "Lord's Supper" "Resurrection" "Deity of Jesus Christ" etc. 224 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Davidson, Robert, Leaney, A.R.C. Biblical Criticism
Penguin Books Inc. 1972 Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 
The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. Two theologians closely survey the results of modern study of the Old and New Testaments. It is modern, critical scholarship not unswerving biblical faith that is in view here. 393 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gobbel, A. Roger; Huber, Phillip C. Creative Designs with Children at Worship
Louisville, KY, U.S.A. Westminster John Knox Press 1981 080421526X / 9780804215268 Trade Paperback Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 
Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Usual library markings. A book of activities, resources, how-tos, and whys answers the questions, What can we do with children so that all can take part in the worship of the community? 106 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowers, C.A. Culture of Denial: Why the Environmental Movement Needs a Strategy for Reforming Universities and Public Schools
Albany, NY State University of New York Press 1997 0791434648 / 9780791434642 Paperback Very Good 
The binding is tight and the text is clean and bright. The covers are slightly curled and the front cover has one crease. Completely clean inside. Bowers points to the social/environmental disaster looming on the horizon as a result of modern society's headless plunge into megatechnology and the course of rapidly increasing economic/consumerist globalization by transnational corporate elites. He documents the complicity of the educational establishment in supporting this disastrous path. He argues that education must be totally revamped to support new, ecologically sustainable paths for society. 277 pages. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Clarke, C.A. Genetics for the Clinician
Blackwell Scientific Publications 1964 Second Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, from the author - "I have written this book with the sole object of trying to arouse in clinicians some curiosity about genetics. This I felt necessary partly because not enough of us are aware of how relevant the subject can be to ordinary clinical work and partly because some knowledge of genetic disciplines is surprisingly useful in assessing more accurately the role of environment factors of disease.", Illustrated. 377 pages. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bouquet, A. C. Hinduism
London, England Hutchinson's University Library Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. A study of Hinduism from the earliest times to the present day. 171 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hadaway, C. Kirk; Wright, Stuart A.; Dubose, Francis M. Home Cell Groups and House Churches
N Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Baptist Sunday School Board 1987 0805469443 / 9780805469448 Hard Cover Poor Good + 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. Previous owner's name is stamped on front leaf page. The jacket is a little worn on the corners. Home cell groups and house churches are components of a rapidly emerging religious movement. While many church leaders and church growth students are aware of the movement, questions remain about its origins, inner diversity, various models, and potential as a ministry tool. The authors have combined their skills to answer these questions. 264 pages. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Parkhust, C. A. India Then & Now
London, England MacMillan & Co. Ltd. 1949 Hard Cover Fair + No Jacket Ex-Library 
Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Inside Title page has been taped to binding. Usual library markings. An account of India, it's history and civilization. Photographs throughout. 184 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Van Gemeren, Willem A.; Kaiser, Walter C. Jr.; Bahnsen, Greg L. Interpreting the Prophetic Word
Academie Books 1990 0310211204 / 9780310211204 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Binding is itght, little wear to the book, dj shows usual shelf wear, "[This book] is an erudite and engagingly written introduction to the prophetic literature of the Old Testament. [The author] skillfully leads the reader through the difficult task of interpreting the prophets, while also elucidating such major prophetic motifs as the Day of the Lord, etc. etc.", 545 pages. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sherk, L. C.; Buckley, A. R. Ornamental Shrubs for Canada
Research Branch Canada Department of Agriculture Soft Cover Good + 
Binding is tight, little wear, spine sun damaged, no date, 187 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gaebelein, A.C. Prayer : An Examination of Prayer in the Light of the Scriptures
Publication Office "Our Hope" 1926 Cloth with Gold Guild Very Good 
Binding is tight, some very little wear, spine slightly faded, "The first mention of prayer, that is, calling on the name of the Lord, is found at the close of the fourth chapter of Genesis. There can be no question that prayer was exercised before the birth of Enos.", etc., 111 pages. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Balch, James F.; Balch, Phyllis A., C.N.C. Prescription for Nutritional Healing : A Practical A-Z Reference to Drug-free Remedies
Avery Pub Group 1990 089529429X / 9780895294296 Soft Cover Good 
Binding is tight, corners badly bumped, covers rubbed / soiled, page edges lightly soiled, name on half-titlepage, "Here is a complete and authoritative guide to dealing with health disorders through nutritional, herbal, and supplemental therapies. Written by a medical doctor and a certified nutritionist, the book blends the latest scientific research with traditional nonsurgical treatments. This guide provides all the information needed for the average person to design his own nutrition program.", tall binding, 368 pages. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kiefer, A.B., M.E., Paul J.; Stuart, M.E., Milton C. Principles of Engineering Thermodynamics
London John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1930 Cloth Good 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show edge wear and the corners are lightly bumped. Previous owner's name in ink inside the front cover. From the preface, "This work is presented as a basic and fairly comprehensive analysis of these aspects of Thermodynamics which are of concern in the design and operation of the many varieties of power producing and transforming machines which serve our modern civilization. 545 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gaebelein, A. C. Studies in Zechariah
Pickering & Inglis Cloth Good 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show edge wear and the corners are bumped. The spine cover is sun faded and the ffep is price clipped. A classic commentary on the book of the prophet Zechariah by a well-known expositor. 159 pages plus 14 pages of Pickering and Inglis advertisements. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gaebelein, A. C. Studies in Zechariah
Francis H. Fitch Inc. 1911 Cloth Good 
The binding is tight. Twenty pages have some pencil, red pencil or blue pencil underlining. The spine and corners show some edge wear, the cover has some staining. A sticker with a Bible verse on the ffep. A classic commentary on the book of the prophet Zechariah by a well-known expositor. 159 pages. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Patton, James R.; Polloway, Edward A.; Dowdy, Carol A.; Smith, Tom E.C. Teaching Students With Special Needs in Inclusive Settings
Allyn & Bacon 1995 0205146538 / 9780205146536 Trade Paperback Good 
Binding is tight, very heavy shelf wear to front cover edge opposite the spine - bent, curling and corners badly bumped, back cover is much better, some markings, Teaching Students With Special Needs in Inclusive Settings, 507 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carnegy, Patrick C.A. The Assurance of God
The Religious Book Club 1940 Cloth Good 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show wear and the corners are bumped. Previous owner's name on the ffep which is price clipped. A detailed study of the existence, plan and work of God that gives assurance to all human beings but especially those who place their faith in Him. 272 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


C.A.C. on Kbookscanada.com
C.A.C. on Madamebutterflybooks.com
C.A.C. on Russellbooks.com
C.A.C. on Thebooksend.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Funstons.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com