Funston's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Various Authors Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various Authors American Pulpit Series - Book I
New York Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1945 Mass Market Paperback Fair + No Jacket 
Binding is tight and text is marked and underlined throughout. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Containing sermons of Harold Cooke Phillips, Joseph Fort Newton, Basil Miller, Clovis G. Chappell, A.R. Clippinger, Samuel L. Joekel, Abdel Ross Wentz, and John S. Stamm. 128 pages. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various Australian Stories for the Soul
Sydney, Australia Strand Publishing 2001 Paperback Good + No Jacket 
Seventy-five short, uplifting stories on the art of spiritual living by various men and women. The cover and spine are creased, otherwise in great condition. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. 262 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various B.C. Studies : No. 42, Summer 1979
University of British Columbia 1979 Soft Cover Good 
Binding is tight, corners bumped, contents : C.E. Borden's Archaeological Legacy; Fire Insurance Plans and British Columbia Urban History: A Union List; British Columbia Fire Insurance Plans: A Union List; The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints and Vancouver Island: The Establishment and Growth of the Mormon Community; Book Reviews; Bibliography of British Columbia, 86 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various Baptist Advance
Forrest Park, Illinois Roger Williams Press 1964 Paper Back Very Good No Jacket 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show edge wear. Previous owners name written on inside front leaf page. A book on the achievements of the Baptists of North America for a centruy and a half. 512 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various Beacon Bible Commentary In Ten Volumes: Volume I
Missouri Beacon Hill Press 1965 Cloth Good + Good 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some edge wear. The dust jacket shows wear on the edges. The inside is completely clean. Volume 7 of the ten volume set of commentaries on the whole Bible. This volume covers the books of the New Testament from John to Acts. 607 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Beacon Bible Commentary In Ten Volumes: Volume I
Missouri Beacon Hill Press 1969 Cloth Very Good Good + 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light edge wear. The dust jacket shows light edge wear and one small edge tear. The inside is completely clean. Volume 1 of the ten volume set of commentaries on the whole Bible. This volume covers the books of the Old Testament from Genesis through Deuteronomy. 630 pages 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various Best Western Stories
Bdd Promotional Book Co 1990 0-792-45248-8 / 9780792452485 Hard Cover Good Good 
Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, "The true flavor of the 'Wild West' is brought alive in this collection of over 20 dashing and adventurous cowboy tales from the world's greatest Western writers.", 399 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Authors Black Light
Hallmark Editions 1973 Cloth Good Good 
Cover shows very light wear. Binding is tight and text is clean and bright. Three names and inscription inside front. Dust jacket is under plastic. Color illustrations throughout. Writings from American Negro literature. 61 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various Authors Book of Ecclesiastes
Hodd and Stoughton, LTD. Cloth Ex-Library 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various Bully of Stony Lonesome - and Other Stories
Moody Press 1951 Paperback Fair + 
Binding is tight, corners bumped / rounded, usual shelf wear and library profanations, book is laminated, owner's name on titlepage along with church library sticker, library pocket taken from ffep - left soiling, rest of the insides good and clean, "'Big Jim'll throw that thar highfalutin' teacher outen the school afore he's been thar a week!'", etc., pages variantly numbered - appx. 150. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various By Their Fruits : The Lasting Impact of Toronto in the UK
Word Publishing 2001 1-86024-396-7 / 9781860243967 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Binding is tight, some wear, "[This book] seeks to get inside the Toronto 'experience' and provide an insight into why, seven years on, this particular move of God is still as strong as ever.", 189 pages. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Authors Calvary's Cross
Chicago, Illinois Moody Press Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. A symposium on the Atonement. 122 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various Authors Calvary's Cross
Chicago, Illinois Moody Press Paperback Good No Jacket 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. A symposium on the Atonement. 122 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Calvin Theological Journal Volume 33, Number 1
Grand Rapids, MI, USA Calvin Theological Seminary 1998 Paperback Good + No Jacket 
A collection of essays on various theological subjects. The cover shows shelf wear. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 266 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Calvin Theological Journal Volume 34, Number 1
Grand Rapids, MI, USA Calvin Theological Seminary 1999 Paperback Good + No Jacket 
A collection of essays on various theological subjects. The cover shows shelf wear. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 282 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various Authors Can I Trust My Bible ?
Chicago, Illinois Moody Press 1963 Cloth Good Fine 
Binding is tight and some text is marked and underlined. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Dust jacket shows wear. Owner's name inside. Important questions often asked about the bible with some answers by eight evangelical scholars. 190 pgs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various Christ and Human Need
London Student Christian Movement 1921 Paperback Fair No Jacket 
A collection of addresses delivered at a conference on international and missionary questions. The front and back cover have faded considerably. The page edges are browned and stiff. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 203 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various Christian Ministry In a World of Crisis
Christianity Today 1971 Paperback Good + 
Binding is tight, corners bumped, "Basically, this book has been put together as a stimulating adventure across the changing landscape as a Christian thought in the Seventies. What this exploration may add to your insights and awareness, as pastor or layman, is something you will discover for yourself. Each article,...will make you think, prod you to update your understanding of the scriptures - and help you to minister creatively in a world of crisis.", 224 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various Church Growth Manual No. 8
Church Growth International Paperback As New 
This is an "As New" copy with no wear or marks. This book is a publication of the Yoida Full Gospel Church of Seoul, South Korea where David Yonggi Cho is the pastor. It is a collection of articles on church growth. The writers include: David Yonggi Cho; C. Peter Wagner; Marilyn Hickey and others. 176 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various Church History
American Societyof Church History Paper Back Very Good 
The binding is tight and the text is clean. Previous owner's name on inside front leaf. The cover has distinct fade marks. This book is vol 48 dated March, 1979 No. 1 by the publisher. 120 pages. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various Authors on Adamsavebooks.com
Various Authors on Adventistbooks.org
Various Authors on Aldersgatebooks.com
Various Authors on Aucott.com
Various Authors on Aziomedia.com
Various Authors on Bachtobooks.com
Various Authors on Bills-bookshop.com
Various Authors on Bollandbooks.com
Various Authors on Bookbrothers.net
Various Authors on Bookcollector.net
Various Authors on Booksbythesea.com
Various Authors on Booksets.com
Various Authors on Booksr4u.net
Various Authors on Cinemagebooks.com
Various Authors on Coasbooks.com
Various Authors on Confettibooks.com
Various Authors on Darkwoodbooks.com
Various Authors on Deerparkbookseller.com
Various Authors on Doullbooks.com
Various Authors on Dustjacket.ca
Various Authors on Easychairbooks.com
Various Authors on Ellwoodbooks.com
Various Authors on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Various Authors on Greatlakesbooks.com
Various Authors on Heirloombookstore.com
Various Authors on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Various Authors on Intertextuality.com
Various Authors on Kellerbooks.com
Various Authors on Kensvideo.net
Various Authors on Laderacanyonbooks.com
Various Authors on Marshwigglebooks.com
Various Authors on Moodybooks.com
Various Authors on Peacockbooks.net
Various Authors on Pinaclebooks.com
Various Authors on Rarenonfiction.com
Various Authors on Recordking.com.au
Various Authors on Rockdalechristianbooks.com
Various Authors on Rowns.com
Various Authors on Rugglesbooks.com
Various Authors on Runforcoverbooks.com
Various Authors on Seaoceanbooks.com
Various Authors on Star-dot-star.net
Various Authors on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Various Authors on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Various Authors on Zarzuellabooks.com

Home | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Funstons.net
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.