|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Authors American Pulpit Series - Book I New York Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1945 Mass Market Paperback Fair + No Jacket Binding is tight and text is marked and underlined throughout. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Containing sermons of Harold Cooke Phillips, Joseph Fort Newton, Basil Miller, Clovis G. Chappell, A.R. Clippinger, Samuel L. Joekel, Abdel Ross Wentz, and John S. Stamm. 128 pages. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Australian Stories for the Soul Sydney, Australia Strand Publishing 2001 Paperback Good + No Jacket Seventy-five short, uplifting stories on the art of spiritual living by various men and women. The cover and spine are creased, otherwise in great condition. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. 262 pages. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various B.C. Studies : No. 42, Summer 1979 University of British Columbia 1979 Soft Cover Good Binding is tight, corners bumped, contents : C.E. Borden's Archaeological Legacy; Fire Insurance Plans and British Columbia Urban History: A Union List; British Columbia Fire Insurance Plans: A Union List; The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints and Vancouver Island: The Establishment and Growth of the Mormon Community; Book Reviews; Bibliography of British Columbia, 86 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Baptist Advance Forrest Park, Illinois Roger Williams Press 1964 Paper Back Very Good No Jacket The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show edge wear. Previous owners name written on inside front leaf page. A book on the achievements of the Baptists of North America for a centruy and a half. 512 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various Beacon Bible Commentary In Ten Volumes: Volume I Missouri Beacon Hill Press 1965 Cloth Good + Good The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some edge wear. The dust jacket shows wear on the edges. The inside is completely clean. Volume 7 of the ten volume set of commentaries on the whole Bible. This volume covers the books of the New Testament from John to Acts. 607 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various Beacon Bible Commentary In Ten Volumes: Volume I Missouri Beacon Hill Press 1969 Cloth Very Good Good + The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light edge wear. The dust jacket shows light edge wear and one small edge tear. The inside is completely clean. Volume 1 of the ten volume set of commentaries on the whole Bible. This volume covers the books of the Old Testament from Genesis through Deuteronomy. 630 pages Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Best Western Stories Bdd Promotional Book Co 1990 0-792-45248-8 / 9780792452485 Hard Cover Good Good Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, "The true flavor of the 'Wild West' is brought alive in this collection of over 20 dashing and adventurous cowboy tales from the world's greatest Western writers.", 399 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various Authors Black Light Hallmark Editions 1973 Cloth Good Good Cover shows very light wear. Binding is tight and text is clean and bright. Three names and inscription inside front. Dust jacket is under plastic. Color illustrations throughout. Writings from American Negro literature. 61 pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various Bully of Stony Lonesome - and Other Stories Moody Press 1951 Paperback Fair + Binding is tight, corners bumped / rounded, usual shelf wear and library profanations, book is laminated, owner's name on titlepage along with church library sticker, library pocket taken from ffep - left soiling, rest of the insides good and clean, "'Big Jim'll throw that thar highfalutin' teacher outen the school afore he's been thar a week!'", etc., pages variantly numbered - appx. 150. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various Authors Calvary's Cross Chicago, Illinois Moody Press Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. A symposium on the Atonement. 122 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various Authors Can I Trust My Bible ? Chicago, Illinois Moody Press 1963 Cloth Good Fine Binding is tight and some text is marked and underlined. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Dust jacket shows wear. Owner's name inside. Important questions often asked about the bible with some answers by eight evangelical scholars. 190 pgs. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various Christ and Human Need London Student Christian Movement 1921 Paperback Fair No Jacket A collection of addresses delivered at a conference on international and missionary questions. The front and back cover have faded considerably. The page edges are browned and stiff. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 203 pages. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|